Image description

The 2017 Speedway competition was the closest yet with only one point between first and second

Image description
Image description
Image description

         CompetitionWinner                             Darters' Winner                           Wooden Spoon

Malcolm Jones                                            Chris Moore                             Helen Watkinson


.2017 Speedway Competition Final Table

 

1

Malcolm Jones

Barrow Boy

739

2

Bob Neal

Bardon Bob

738

3

Barbara Willcocks

Poles Apart

732

4

Joe Thompson

Selettra Ignition

723

5

Chris Moore

Zatarzoom

723

6

Trev Woodward

T's Sliders

722

7

Matthew Fox

Max Doyley 1

722

8

Matthew Fox

Max Doyley 2

714

9

Fiona Rudbach

M.J.'s Dream Team

713

10

John Krotiuk

Hunter's Seven

712

11

Glenys Marlow

Lets beat the Kiwis

712

12

Geoff Moore

Avengers

710

13

Sallyann Ashenden

Mustang Sally

709

14

Barbara Brewin

Bardon Boys

708

15

John Krotiuk

J K Speedway

707

16

Dan Archer

The Ratby Lions

707

17

Todd Goodman

Goodman's Greats

706

18

Les Edwards

Whitwick Wildcats

706

19

Sue Beresford

Sue's Sliders

704

20

Kian Johnson

Ravenstone Royals

701

21

Adam Goddard

Racing Lions & Wild Cats

700

22

Tom Sensicall

Tom's Terriors

698

23

Peter Hargrave

Green Green Grass of Home

698

24

John Deacon

Old Hunter

693

25

Steve Smith

Steve's 5

693

26

John Martin

Road Runner

692

27

Michael Hudson

Jackass

692

28

Chris Norman

Jigsaw Jane

691

29

Frances Hargrave

Fran's Boys

688

30

Mick Postlethwaite

Eagles A

688

31

Neil Carr

Donald's Wall Builders

687

32

Charlie Johnson

CJ's Mavericks

685

33

William Lacey

Will Power

684

34

Kayleigh Fox

Foxbate

683

35

Steve Barrett

Total Flummox

681

36

Pauline Smith

Syd's Select

681

37

Aron  Hallam

Meth Heads

680

38

John Smith

Rock Island Line Up

679

39

Keeley Carr

Keeley's Fabulous Five

679

40

Kay Archer

Ratby Rats

679

41

Howard Archer

Ratby Tigers

675

42

Mick Postlethwaite

Eagles B

673

43

Pete Johnson

PJ's Mavericks

668

44

John Smith

The Gamblin' Men

668

45

Jack Radford

Knighton Knights

666

46

Dave Rudkin

Foxstars

665

47

Ben Wilkinson

Fearless

665

48

Danny Laing

Lester's Lions

663

49

Amy Thorpe

Amy's Vipers

660

50

J & P Smith

The Smiths

659

51

Richard Willcocks

Slip Sliding Away

658

52

John Smith

The Commancheros

658

53

Ian Thorpe

Ian's Underdogs

655

54

Rich Goddard

Rich's Pride

655

55

Dan Thompson

PFUDOR

649

56

Glen Radford

G.W. Racing

646

57

Maureen Jones

Mojo

646

58

Chris Marlow

Crocket's Rockets

643

59

Caroline Jones

Carly's Angels

643

60

Mike Kowal

Draco's Dodgers

641



61

Lee Rudbach

Dusty Bins

641

62

Frances Hargrave

Boy's and their Toys

637

63

Steve Roadley

Steve's Racers

637

64

Neil Machin

Machin's Marauders

633

65

Jack Radford

G.P. Allstars

632

66

Alan Smith

Grandad Smith

632

67

David Burrows

Dave's Hunters

631

68

John Krotiuk

Ted's Team

630

69

Patsy Roadley

Patsy's Pride

629

70

Nick Johnson

Torun Lions

628

71

Garry Butler

Is That You Butler?

628

72

Les Brewin

Gate 4

620

73

Pam Hallam

Pam's People

620

74

Amy Calpin

Angel Amy

612

75

Geoff Brewin

Likely Lads

611

76

Ian & Amy Thorpe

Thorpe's Underdogs

610

77

Peter Hargrave

Coming from behind yet again

609

78

Mark Beardsmore

mjb210

602

79

Theresa Carr

So Near Yet So Far

602

80

Martin Perkins

2016 Wooden Spooners

602

81

Roger Woolley

Roger's Rig

598

82

Rob Sensicall

Busters

597

83

Glen Radford

Radders Rebels

597

84

Alan Jones

Kingston All Stars

597

85

Henry King

Methanol Maniacs

596

86

Georgia Postlethwaite

Mildred

592

87

Sharron Smith

Blondie

590

88

Olwen Smith

Granny Smith

587

89

Pauline Smith

The Dukes

584

90

Linda Jones

Melody's Choice

582

91

Daniel Hargrave

Danny's Boys 2017

580

92

Ed Archer

What's Speedway

578

93

Tina Widman

The Warrier Way

575

94

Rachael Smith

Not the Team Manager

565

95

Pauline Smith

The Tudors

563

96

Victoria Smith

Smudger

560

97

Jack Radford

Joker Jack

558

98

Mike Kowal

Roseville Raiders

525

99

Martin Widman

Invaders Elite

518

100

Gillian Burrows

Niffy Racers

509

101

Helen Watkinson

Helen's Boys

464



2017 LSSC Speedway Competition


The first mini competiton was - Which rider was the most popular choice for the competitors and which rider was the least popular choice. No one got it right. The prize of £10 of 50/50 raffle tickets were still bought but they did not win. Answer was Most Popular - Jason Doyle and Bartosz Smarslik and Least Popular was Matej Zagar.


The second mini competition was - Which Polish riders will come highest in the Cardiff GP and how many points will the 4 Poles get between them. Closing date was just before the Cardiff GP. The winner of a box of cholcolates was Lee Rudbach.

 

The final mini competiton for a surprize prize.

All you have to do is answer these questions :-


1.    Who will finish 3rd overall in the GP series?                      Answer Tai Woffinden

2.    Who will finish 8th overall in the GP series ?                      Answer Macij Janowski

3.    How many points will the Aussies score in the final GP     Answer 40 points

The winner was Neil Carr.He won a ticket to a match in 2018


Well done to Malcolm Jones - this year's Speedway Competition winner